Young, No. 17-2179 (Vet. App. 2019)
[…] Section 3.105(a), the majority directs, applies differently to veterans than it does to agency adjudicators. I do not think such an outcome is either advisable or the proper interpretation of this provision.6 More importantly, I find it wholly unnecessary to resolve this case. As the majority 6 The Secretary apparently agrees. On January 18, 2019, he announced that, effective February 19, 2019, the phrase "final and binding" will henceforth not be part of the regulatory scheme that the Court interprets in this decision. 84 Fed. Reg. 138, 167 (January 18, 2019). The new version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a) states that agency decisions will be "binding" on all VA field offices, but no longer includes any reference to finality. Id. The new version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) banishes the word "binding" and explains that decisions "are final when the underlying claim is finally adjudicated as provided in § 3.160(d)." Id.