Young, No. 17-2179 (Vet. App. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Patricio v. Shulkin, 29 Vet.App. 38, 42 (2017). 3 Section 3.2600(a) uses the term "final" in the manner the veteran argues, stating: "Only a decision that has not yet become final (by appellate decision or failure to timely appeal) may be reviewed." But subsection (e) makes clear that a decision need not be "final" in this sense before a reviewer can reverse or revise it on the basis of CUE. 4 by the [AOJ]," thereby giving the reviewer under § 3.2600(e) "the same [CUE] authority as any other VA adjudicator under § 3.105(a)."