Young, No. 17-2179 (Vet. App. 2019)
[…] Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 310, 320 (2005) ("CUE collateral attacks are not matters on direct review.”); Hines v. Principi, 18 Vet.App. 227, 235-36 (2004) ("A CUE claim cannot be raised for the first time before this Court but that the claim must have been the subject of a final prior [Board] determination."); Norris v. West, 12 Vet.App. 413, 422 (1999) ("Thus, there is no final RO decision on this claim that can be subject to a CUE attack."). 5 form of recoupment. 38 U.S.C. § 3685 ("Whenever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to a veteran . . . the amount of such overpayment shall constitute a liability of such veteran. . . ."). The veteran's remaining arguments concern not the impropriety of CUE in this context but how VA conducted its revision. He first argues that the Board failed to conduct a proper § 3.105(a) analysis because it relied on evidence postdating the June 2012 rating decision.