Simon, No. 17-1361 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] For starters, the dictionary de nes a "rating" as a "classi cation according to grade or rank."46 the word "rating" with the grade VA assigns to a disability. us, a plain reading associates e appellant suggests that the word "rating" refers to some baseline level of symptomatology or an overall disability picture. But that contradicts the ordinary de nition of the term. e Court's understanding in this regard is harmonious with how Congress and VA use the word "rating." For example, in 38 U.S.C. § 1155, the statutory provision granting VA authority to create and modify the rating schedule, Congress states that "[VA] shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings . . . [that] provide[s] . . . grades of disability . . . upon which payments of compensation shall be based." at section then continues by specifying that the schedule is to be constructed with percentage grades in 10% increments. authority con rms this reading of "rating." e tabular rating schedule VA created under this e schedule is comprised of two columns, with the speci c diagnosis or