Simon, No. 17-1361 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] We thank both Stetson and Florida's Second District Court of Appeal, whose courtroom we used, for their hospitality. 2 3 See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a), 7266(a). See Record (R.) at 2–36 (VA rated the appellant's disability as "anxiety reaction" in the rating decision that is now under collateral attack. VA later characterized his condition as "posttraumatic stress disorder." Because both ratings refer to the same disability, and for the sake of clarity, the Court will refer to the appellant's disability only as "PTSD.") To decide this appeal, the Court must consider the meaning of 38 C.F.R § 3.344 (1974), a regulation providing that when an examination shows improvement in a claimant's disability, VA must "handle [the] case[] . . . so as to produce the greatest degree of stability of disability evaluations."4 is regulation provides additional procedures that VA must follow before reducing a veteran's disability rating. When this heightened burden applies, the rating is subject to reduction becomes entitled to a form of "heightened procedural protections."