Ravin, No. 16-2057 (Vet. App. 2019)
[…] Services for which a fee is charged cannot precede the date on which the Notice of Disagreement is filed in the case. 2 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). Attorneys must file a copy of any fee agreement for such services with the Secretary, who may reduce the fee if it is unreasonable or excessive. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2), (3)(A). Also, an attorney representing a claimant in this Court must file with the Court a copy of any fee agreement between them. 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c). The Court can independently review that agreement—or a Board decision regarding an agreement filed with the Secretary—and "may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable." 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), (d). 2 Over the years, Congress has permitted attorneys to begin charging for services at progressively earlier points in the claims process. Before 2006, a fee could not be charged for service predating the first Board decision in the case.