Zeglin, No. 16-0338 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] Reg. 89383 (Dec. 12, 2016). 2. VA Service Charge to Private Health Care Insurer for the Provision of a Veteran's Medication When VA furnishes medical care or services to a veteran for a non-service-connected condition, including providing medications on an outpatient basis, VA may seek reimbursement of reasonable charges for such care or services from the veteran's private health care insurance carrier. 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1). Reasonable charges VA seeks to recover from the third party "may not exceed the amount that such third party demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary it would pay for the care or services if provided by [a non-federal entity] in the same geographic area." 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(B); see 38 C.F.R. § 17.101(a)(4) (2017).