Zeglin, No. 16-0338 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] Appellant's Br. at 19-21. The Court determines that the Board also erred in this regard. Section 9 1729(c)(2)(B) and § 17.101(a)(4) clearly provide VA authority to request that a third-party payor demonstrate that the reimbursement is comparable to what it would remit to a non-federal entity for provision of the same service in the same geographic area. 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(B); 38 C.F.R. § 17.101(a)(4). The Secretary does not disagree. Secretary's Response at 6. Mr. Zeglin again fails, however, to demonstrate how the Board's error is prejudicial. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2). Although Mr. Zeglin seems, at times, to argue to the contrary, VA's authority to verify third-party reimbursements is clearly discretionary. See 38 U.S.C. § 1729(c)(2)(B) (The amount sought to be collected "may not exceed the amount such third party demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary it would pay for the care or services" as a non-federal entity in the same geographic area.) (emphasis added); 38 C.F.R. § 17.101(a)(4) ("VA will accept the submission as payment, subject to verification at VA's discretion.") (emphasis added). Mr.