MOTE v. US , No. 24-1257 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Br. 19–20. He argues that the AFBCMR incorrectly concluded that he failed to allege wrongdoing in those emails. Id. A protected Case: 24-1257 16 Document: 20 Page: 16 Filed: 08/06/2024 MOTE v. US communication must identify government actions supporting an objectively reasonable belief that the identified actions constitute wrongdoing of the sort specified in the MWPA. See Lachance v. White, 174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (concluding that, under the related Whistleblower Protection Act, 5 U.S.C. § 2302, “the proper test is this: could a disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily ascertainable by the employee reasonably conclude that the actions of the government evidence [wrongdoing]?”). Mote’s emails are reproduced in their entirety above.