DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Sigman Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002)). We also look to “the statute’s structure, canons of statutory construction, and legislative history.” Perlick v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 104 F.4th 1326, Case: 23-1045 8 Document: 35 Page: 8 Filed: 08/27/2024 DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH 1329–30 (Fed. Cir. 2024) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the statutory language is unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent’ . . . ‘[t]he inquiry ceases.’” Kingdomware Techs., 579 U.S. at 171 (quoting Barnhart, 534 U.S. at 450). We conclude that the meaning of § 5904(d)(3), when read in context, is unambiguous. We begin with the first sentence of § 5904(d)(3), which provides that “past-due benefits” can be “awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims,” and that “the Secretary may direct that payment of” “any fee” to the claimant’s counsel. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3); see also Ravin v. Wilkie, 956 F.3d 1346, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (interpreting “may” as permissive). “[A]ny fee,” as used in subsection (d)(3), refers to the attorneys fees calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1). For its part, § 5904(d)(1) limits the “total fee payable” to the attorney to, at most, “20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” Subsection (d)(2)(A) then explains that “the total amount of the fee payable” to the claimant’s attorney, which is capped at 20% of a claimant’s past-due benefits, can be paid “directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” Reading all subsections of § 5904(d) together, a claimant’s attorney can only receive, at most, 20% of the claimant’s past-due benefits under a contingency fee agreement governed by § 5904(d)(3), and those attorneys fees can be paid directly out of the claimant’s past-due benefits. The second sentence of § 5904(d)(3) explains that the Secretary cannot withhold attorneys fees from any of the claimant’s benefits that are “payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.” This ensures that a claimant’s recurring benefits payments, which already account for the additional benefits afforded in “the final decision . . . making (or ordering the Case: 23-1045 DOJAQUEZ Document: 35 v.