DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Further, an attorney is disallowed from having her fees paid from a claimant’s recurring benefits payments. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3). Attorneys fees can be paid directly out of the claimant’s past-due benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(1), (2). Read together, we conclude that the most logical reading of the plain language of the statute is that the end date for the past-due benefits calculation, as laid out in § 5904(d)(1), is also “the date of the final decision” referenced in § 5904(d)(3)’s second sentence. Helpfully, we previously interpreted § 5904(d)(1) in Snyder, resolving the meaning of “past-due benefits” and indicating which end date should be used to calculate pastdue benefits. 489 F.3d at 1217–18. In Snyder, we were tasked with interpreting the “total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim,” as used in § 5904(d)(1).