DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] In no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims making (or ordering the making of) the award. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d) (emphasis added). 2 On appeal, Mr. Dojaquez focuses on the proper interpretation of § 5904(d)(3) and, more particularly, on how “the date of the final decision . . . making (or ordering the Section 5904(d) is implemented in 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h), which is titled, “Payment of fees by Department of Veterans Affairs directly to an agent or attorney from past-due benefits.” Mr. Dojaquez does not challenge 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h)(3), and we do not consider it further. 2 Case: 23-1045 DOJAQUEZ Document: 35 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 5 Filed: 08/27/2024 5 making of) the award” should be understood.