DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Pursuant to a fee agreement between an attorney and their client, the attorney can be paid by the Secretary directly from any awarded past-due benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A), (3). In doing so, the Secretary withholds a portion of the past-due benefits from the claimant. Id. § 5904(d)(3). However, the Secretary cannot withhold, to pay a claimant’s attorney, any portion of the claimant’s recurring benefits, which are paid after “the date of the final decision . . . making (or ordering the making of) the award.” Id. In full, § 5904(d) provides: (d) Payment of fees out of past-due benefits.-(1) When a claimant and an agent or attorney have entered into a fee agreement described in paragraph (2), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim. We use “claimant” and “veteran” interchangeably throughout this opinion. 1 Case: 23-1045 4 Document: 35 Page: 4 Filed: 08/27/2024 DOJAQUEZ v.