DOJAQUEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 23-1045 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Largely, Mr. Dojaquez attempts to conflate notice of a final decision and the final decision itself. For example, Mr. Dojaquez emphasizes that “[n]either Mr. Slaughter nor Mr. Dojaquez knew that VA had awarded past due benefits until the date of VA’s notice and not the date of VA’s decision.” Appellant’s Br. 12; see also id. at 11, 14, 21. But nothing in the language of § 5904(d) requires notice, and the award of past-due benefits in a rating decision from the agency is separate from notice of the decision awarding benefits. Therefore, this argument does not alter our interpretation of § 5904(d)(3). Mr. Dojaquez next turns to two regulations to support his interpretation. First, Mr. Dojaquez relies on 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a), which provides that an agency decision “is binding on all VA field offices . . . at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. [§] 5104,” to argue the agency’s decision is not final prior to notification. Appellant’s Br. 20–21. But this regulation plainly does not address what a “final decision” is, and to the extent it conflicts with the statute, the language of § 5904(d) governs. See, e.g., RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v.