Lambro v. United States, No. 22-2249 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] See H.R. REP. NO. 93-913, at 2 (1974). The key House committee report recognized that extending FLSA protections to federal workers could cause some confusion given other provisions addressing federal workers’ pay. Id. at 28. Congress addressed that concern by adding to an earlier bill under consideration a provision that charged the Civil Service Case: 22-2249 Document: 42 12 Page: 12 Filed: 01/22/2024 LAMBRO v. US Commission (now, the Office of Personnel Management) with administering the FLSA for federal government employees, namely, 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (providing that, with some exceptions, “the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States”). See H.R. REP. NO. 93-913, at 28; S. REP. NO. 93-358, at 27 (1973) (Conf. Rep.) (conference report for 1973 bill that was vetoed, containing provision that was unchanged in bill enacted in 1974).