GREAT NORTHERN PROPERTIES, L.P. v. US , No. 22-2086 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Case: 22-2086 12 Document: 41 Page: 12 Filed: 02/15/2024 GREAT NORTHERN PROPERTIES, L.P. v. US GNP points to the SMCRA’s “Inadequate State Enforcement” provision “as a clear example of the control retained by the United States.” Appellant Br. 18 (citing 30 U.S.C. § 1271(b)). Under the Act, the Department of the Interior can intervene in a state regulatory program if there is a failure of a state program to follow federal requirements, but there is no provision for advance federal agency review of individual decisions of the Montana state agency or other state agencies for compliance. Section 1271(a)(1) provides that, if “the Secretary has reason to believe that any person is in violation of any requirement of this chapter or any permit condition required by this chapter, the Secretary shall notify the State regulatory authority.” If “the State regulatory authority fails within ten days after notification to take appropriate action,” the federal government will begin a federal inspection. 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1). If the Secretary determines that state enforcement is inadequate, “the Secretary shall enforce, in the manner provided by this chapter, any permit condition required under this chapter, shall issue new or revised permits in accordance with requirements of this chapter, and may issue such notices and orders as are necessary for compliance therewith.” Id. § 1271(b). But this is not a situation where each permitting decision is individually reviewed or controlled by the federal government prior to issuance. Nor is it a situation in which the Montana permitting process was found to be inadequate, leading to federal intervention.