United States Steel Corporation v. United States, No. 22-2078 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1677a(b), (d)(1). When calculating export price or constructed export price, the agency must also account for additional factors, including whether the exporter has reimbursed the importer for antidumping duties owed on the merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a), (f). If the agency finds that the importer has been reimbursed for antidumping duties, it will subtract the amount of reimbursement from the calculated export price, ultimately leading to a higher dumping margin and a larger duty owed. Id. § 351.402(f)(1)(i) (“In calculating the export price (or the constructed export price), the Secretary will deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty which the exporter or producer . . . [p]aid directly on behalf of the importer; or . . . [r]eimbursed to the importer.”).