SOTO v. US , No. 22-2011 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Similarly, the Military Claims Act provides the Secretary of Defense the authority to “settle, and pay in an amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States” that falls within the purview of that statute. 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a) (emphasis added). By contrast, the CRSC statute conveys no such authority—it only establishes who may be eligible for CRSC payments, not how claimants can have those claims settled. See id. § 1413a (providing the Secretary authority to, among other things, “pay to each eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits” but not mentioning settlement (emphasis added)); see also Illinois Sur.