SOTO v. US , No. 22-2011 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Appellee’s Br. 13. This is unpersuasive. The Barring Act extends to claims involving retired pay—there can be no dispute that the CRSC statute “involves” retired pay, because the amount of compensation awarded under the CRSC statute is dependent upon the amount of retired pay a service member may receive. 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary of Defense shall settle . . . claims involving uniformed service members’ pay, allowances, travel, transportation, payments for unused accrued leave, retired pay, and survivor benefits.” (emphasis added)); 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(b)(3)(B) (providing “the amount of the payment under paragraph (1) for any month may not, when combined with the amount of retired pay payable to the retiree . . . cause the total of such combined payment to exceed the amount equal to the retired pay percentage” (emphasis added)).