SOTO v. US , No. 22-2011 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1413a(b)(1). In other words, it provides instructions on the administrative calculation of the amount due to satisfy an eligible veteran’s claim. See id. In this regard, while the CRSC statute states that CRSC is not “retired pay,” id. § 1413a(g), it allows the veteran to maximize the amount of compensation she would receive, including as a result of reductions in retired pay for a particular month, id. § 1413a(b). See also id. § 1413a(f). Finally, the CRSC statute specifies the “source of payments” for CRSC. Id. § 1413a(h). The statute is careful to specify that members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Space Force will be paid out of the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Id. “[A]ny other member for any fiscal year shall be paid out of funds appropriated for pay and allowances payable by the Secretary concerned for that fiscal year.” Id. These provisions give the Secretary further guidance for administratively providing a veteran with the “monthly amount” due to her, no matter the year in question for which compensation is owed.