SOTO v. US , No. 22-2011 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Before January 1, 2008, CRSC was only available to veterans who had completed at least twenty years of military service. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, div. A, tit. VI, § 641, 122 Stat. 3, 156. But effective January 1, 2008, Congress expanded eligibility to retirees with fewer than twenty Case: 22-2011 SOTO v. US Document: 41 Page: 3 Filed: 02/12/2024 3 years of military service if they were medically retired under 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201–22. 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(b)(3)(B). The CRSC statute directs the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe procedures and criteria under which a disabled uniformed services retiree may apply” for CRSC. Id. § 1413a(d).