SOTO v. US , No. 22-2011 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] For example, settlement claims brought pursuant to the FTCA are not subject to the Barring Act because the FTCA explicitly provides that the heads of federal agencies Case: 22-2011 SOTO v. US Document: 41 Page: 7 Filed: 02/12/2024 7 have the right to “consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages” falling within the scope of the statute. 28 U.S.C. § 2672 (emphasis added). The FTCA further allows agencies to use various means of adjudication, such as arbitration or alternative dispute resolution, to settle claims. Id. § 2672 (“Each Federal agency may use arbitration, or other alternative means of dispute resolution under the provisions of subchapter IV of chapter 5 of title 5, to settle any tort claim against the United States . . . .”). Similarly, the Military Claims Act provides the Secretary of Defense the authority to “settle, and pay in an amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States” that falls within the purview of that statute. 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a) (emphasis added).