PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US , No. 22-1834 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] And that context shows that butane is not an alternative fuel. Section 6426 begins by providing that the alternative fuel credit of § 6426(d)—the subsection from which Philadelphia Energy derives its definition of “alternative fuel”—applies against excise taxes imposed by § 4041. Case: 22-1834 10 Document: 47 Page: 10 Filed: 01/03/2024 PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a)(2) (“There shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4041 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection (d).”). Section 4041, in turn, provides that the excise tax on “alternative fuels” does not apply to any fuel that is taxable under § 4081. Id. § 4041(a)(2)(A) (“There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid (other than . . . any product taxable under section 4081 . . . )” (emphasis added)).