PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING v. US , No. 22-1834 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Philadelphia Energy therefore argues that, without any cross-reference or other explicit definition, Congress must have intended for the term “alternative fuel” in § 6426(e) to be controlled by the definition provided for that term in alternative fuel credit provision of § 6426(d). That section provides: (d) Alternative fuel credit.— (1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gasoline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer. Case: 22-1834 Document: 47 Page: 9 PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINING Filed: 01/03/2024 v. US 9 (2) Alternative fuel.—For purposes of this section, the term “alternative fuel” means— (A) liquefied petroleum gas, (B) P Series Fuels . . . . 26 U.S.C. § 6426(d) (emphases added in italics).