United States v. Katana Racing, Inc., No. 22-1832 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Thus, when a penalty is not assessed, as here, the statute does not mandate the performance of the procedures under § 1592(b). See Ross, 574 F. Supp. at 1069 (“Section 1592(d), taken at face-value, demonstrates that the United States need not follow the elaborate penalty procedures when pursuing a duty claim.”); 19 C.F.R. Part 171, Appx. B, section J (noting that, where “issuance of a penalty under [§ 1592] is not warranted,” but that “circumstances do warrant issuance of a demand for payment of an actual loss of duty pursuant to [§ 1592(d)],” Customs should follow the procedures set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 162.79b); 19 C.F.R. § 162.79b (requiring “written notice to the person of the liability for the actual loss of duties, taxes and fees or actual loss of revenue,” “in any case in which a monetary penalty is not assessed or a written notification of claim of monetary penalty is not issued”). 7 affirmative misconduct.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). 7 Indeed, the Court of International Trade acknowledged that “generalized case law indicates that collection of unpaid duties does not require the elaborate Case: 22-1832 US Document: 45 Page: 15 Filed: 08/03/2023 v.