BOYER v. US , No. 22-1822 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] B However, the government relies on two statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 5333 and 38 U.S.C. § 7408 as supporting a different conclusion. Section 5333 is entitled “Minimum rate for new appointments” and addresses the general pay- Case: 22-1822 20 Document: 54 Page: 20 Filed: 03/26/2024 BOYER v. US setting authority for government employees. The statute authorizes a departure from the minimum rate of the appropriate grade for new appointments “under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personal Management which provide for such considerations as the existing pay” of the candidate, among other qualities. 5 U.S.C. § 5333. Similarly, 38 U.S.C. § 7408, a statute that addresses appointment of some employees within the Veteran’s Health Administration, authorizes a departure from the minimum pay rate of the appropriate grade for new appointments “after considering an individual’s existing pay, higher or unique qualifications, or the special needs of the Department.” While these statutes do not apply to Dr.