BOYER v. US , No. 22-1822 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] It would take fairly explicit statutory language to indicate that Congress intended to depart from this general principle. No such language appears in either 5 U.S.C. § 5333 (which was first enacted before the EPA applied to federal employees) or 38 U.S.C. § 7408 (enacted after the EPA). The two statutes that the government relies on simply do not address issues relating to the EPA. Second, both pay-setting statutes are permissive, not mandatory. Both statutes include lists of factors that the government “may” consider when setting a new appointment’s salary above the minimum rate. See 5 U.S.C. § 5333 (“[U]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management which provide for such considerations as the existing pay or unusually high or unique qualifications of the candidate, or a special need of the Case: 22-1822 22 Document: 54 Page: 22 Filed: 03/26/2024 BOYER v. US Government for his services, the head of an agency may appoint . . . an individual to a position at such a rate above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade . . . .” (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 7408(b) (“The Secretary, after considering an individual’s existing pay, higher or unique qualifications, or the special needs of the Department, may appoint the individual . . . at a rate of pay above the minimum rate . . . .” (emphasis added)).