BOYER v. US , No. 22-1822 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 5333 (“[U]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management which provide for such considerations as the existing pay or unusually high or unique qualifications of the candidate, or a special need of the Case: 22-1822 22 Document: 54 Page: 22 Filed: 03/26/2024 BOYER v. US Government for his services, the head of an agency may appoint . . . an individual to a position at such a rate above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade . . . .” (emphasis added)); 38 U.S.C. § 7408(b) (“The Secretary, after considering an individual’s existing pay, higher or unique qualifications, or the special needs of the Department, may appoint the individual . . . at a rate of pay above the minimum rate . . . .” (emphasis added)). Prior pay, existing salary, and salary history are listed among the factors that “may” be used, but the statutes do not require that the government consider prior pay at all—much less do they require that that the government consider prior pay exclusively. See Biden v.