May v. McDonough, No. 22-1803 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] May’s entitlement to DIC benefits ended on February 1, 2017, when he married Juanita Johnson. Mr. May now seeks a reinstatement of DIC benefits based on his divorce from Ms. Johnson on September 20, 2018. 2 Appellant’s Informal Br. 4; SAppx2. Mr. May filed a notice of appeal to the Veterans Court on February 4, 2021, listing the date of the Board’s decision as February 19, 2019. SAppx4. But the Board had not “SAppx” refers to the government’s supplemental appendix. 2 See 38 U.S.C. § 103(e) (“The marriage of a child of a veteran shall not bar recognition of such child as the child of the veteran for benefit purposes if the marriage is void, or has been annulled by a court with basic authority to render annulment decrees unless the Secretary determines that the annulment was secured through fraud by either party or collusion.”). 1 Case: 22-1803 MAY Document: 28 Page: 3 Filed: 03/06/2023 v. MCDONOUGH 3 rendered a decision on February 19, 2019; rather, Mr. May had received correspondence that day from a VA regional office certifying an appeal to the Board. SAppx6. Accordingly, the Secretary moved to dismiss Mr.