Bell v. McDonough, No. 22-1670 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] III Mr. Bell’s principal argument on appeal is that the Director erred by considering the agency’s recommendation to deny entitlement to an extra-schedular rating. Mr. Bell argues that 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b), and our holding in Thun v. Shinseki, 572 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2009), prohibits the Director from considering any agency recommendation before deciding whether to approve or deny an extra-schedular rating. We disagree. Case: 22-1670 4 Document: 75 Page: 4 Filed: 11/07/2023 BELL v. MCDONOUGH Section 3.321(b)(1) states in relevant part that: To accord justice to the exceptional case where the schedular evaluation is inadequate to rate a single service-connected disability, the Director of Compensation Service or his or her delegate is authorized to approve on the basis of the criteria set forth in this paragraph (b), an extra-schedular evaluation commensurate with the average impairment of earning capacity due exclusively to the disability. The plain language of the regulation does not prohibit the Director from considering an agency recommendation before making a decision regarding an extra-schedular rating. Mr.