Bell v. McDonough, No. 22-1670 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Bell’s lumbar spine disability under 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1). 1 As part of this request, the agency recommended denying entitlement to an extraschedular rating. Subsequently, the Director issued an advisory opinion denying entitlement, finding that the “lumbar spine disability picture does not demonstrate an unusual or exceptional disability pattern that would Section 3.321(b)(1) authorizes the Director to approve an extra-schedular disability rating in an “exceptional case where the schedular evaluation is inadequate to rate a single service-connected disability[.]” 1 Case: 22-1670 BELL Document: 75 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 3 Filed: 11/07/2023 3 render application of the regular rating criteria impractical.”