CALIFORRNIAA v. VIDAL , No. 22-1640 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] We agree with the PTO. Case: 22-1640 CALIFORRNIAA Document: 36 v. VIDAL Page: 9 Filed: 11/07/2022 9 Unlike the statutory terms at issue in Supernus, the meaning of “reasonable efforts” in subsection 154(b)(2)(C)(iii) is ambiguous here. See Gilead, 778 F.3d at 1346–49 (finding what constituted “failure to engage in reasonable efforts” not clearly addressed by Congress). Although subsection 154(b)(2)(C)(ii) provides one instance where Congress provided an example of applicant delay, the third subsection of the statute directs the PTO to prescribe other instances in which applicant behavior “constitutes a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(iii). Therefore, Congress did not clearly answer whether after-allowance amendments constitute a failure to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution and we must proceed to Chevron step two to decide this issue.