CALIFORRNIAA v. VIDAL , No. 22-1640 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The PTO responds that this argument was forfeited and that its determination of PTA was consistent with § 154(b)(2)(C)(i) because all the time consumed by the PTO’s consideration of the amendment was attributable to Califorrniaa’s decision to file it. The district court declined to consider this issue, finding it had been forfeited by not being argued before the PTO. We agree with the PTO on the merits, and we therefore do not reach the issue of forfeiture. Subsection 154(b)(2)(C)(i) mandates that “[t]he period of adjustment of the term of a patent . . . shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” § 154(b)(2)(C)(i) (emphasis added).