Grounds v. McDonough, No. 22-1607 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Grounds’ multiple periods of AWOL constituted “a pattern of willful and persistent misconduct.” J.A. 65 (reasoning Mr. Grounds “exhibited multiple willful actions that led to the charges against him, including willfully absenting himself from his military unit without authority . . . even after receiving nonjudicial punishment for his first AWOL offense”). Thus, the Board concluded, his discharge was considered “dishonorable” for VA benefits purposes, rendering him ineligible for such benefits. Mrs. Grounds appealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court, arguing that “38 U.S.C. § 5303(a) controls as a matter of law and cannot be superseded by the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d)(4).” J.A. 8. Section 5303(a) provides that a veteran is not eligible for benefits if he was “discharge[d] or dismiss[ed] by reason of the sentence of a general court-martial . . . on the basis of an absence without authority from active duty for a continuous period of at least one hundred and eighty days . . . .” Relying on our decision in Garvey v. Wilkie, 972 F.3d 1333, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2020), the Veterans Court rejected Mrs. Grounds’ argument.