LOPEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1507 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The Board applied that regulation here. The Board determined that Mr. Lopez’s claim that was denied in January 1985 fell outside the window for this exception. SAppx. 62; see also § 3.816(c)(1) (listing date range as September 25, 1985 to May 3, 1989), (c)(2) (listing date range as “pending before VA on May 3, 1989, or was received by VA between that date and the effective date of the statute or regulation establishing a presumption of service connection for the covered disease”). But the Board Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans’ Admin., 712 F. Supp. 1404 (N.D. Cal. 1989) (Nehmer I); Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans Admin., 32 F. Supp. 2d 1175 (N.D. Cal. 1999) (Nehmer II); Nehmer v.