Perciavalle v. McDonough, No. 22-1491 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. A later change in the law (including a later invalidation of the law), however, cannot constitute the basis of a CUE claim. Id. at 1959–60. “[T]he correct application of a binding regulation does not constitute ‘clear and unmistakable error’ at the time a decision is rendered, even if that regulation is subsequently invalidated.” Id. at 1960. That is, a CUE claim must be evaluated by the law as it existed at the time the challenged decision was rendered. See id.; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)(1)(iii) (“Review for clear and unmistakable error in a prior final decision of an agency of original jurisdiction must be based on the evidentiary record and the law that existed when that decision was made.”). I In reviewing the decision of the Veterans Court, we are confronted with an odd situation—the majority decision of the Veterans Court on the question of relief is comprised of three separate opinions.