Perciavalle v. McDonough, No. 22-1491 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] II In order to understand Mr. Perciavalle’s claim, a description of law in regard to pyramiding is required. In 1964 (before the 1971 RO decision in Mr. Perciavalle’s case), our predecessor court, the Court of Claims, considered the issue of pyramiding in Wolf v. United States, 168 Ct. Cl. 24 (1964). That case did not involve a claim for veterans’ benefits. Rather, the veteran claimed that he was entitled to disability retirement. In this context, the 38 C.F.R. § 4.25 establishes a combined ratings table that allows for the combination of two or more disabilities to ascertain an overall disability rating. See 38 C.F.R. § 4.25 (1971) (explaining that “[t]o use the combined ratings table, the disabilities will first be arranged in the exact order of their severity, beginning with the greatest disability and then combined with use of the table as hereinafter indicated” and then describing use of the table). 2 Case: 22-1491 PERCIAVALLE Document: 40 Page: 5 Filed: 07/25/2023 v. MCDONOUGH 5 Claims Court looked to the VA “Schedule for Rating Disabilities.”