Perciavalle v. McDonough, No. 22-1491 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Perciavalle’s claim as one based on retroactivity, the error was harmless. Mr. Perciavalle appeals. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). DISCUSSION Section 5109A of Title 38 of the U.S. Code provides a mechanism for a claimant to challenge a final decision by the RO. “At any time, a veteran may ask the . . . regional office to revise a final benefits decision on grounds of ‘clear and unmistakable error.’” George v. McDonough, 142 S. Ct. 1953, 1958 (2022) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5109A). By regulation, “[c]lear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)(1)(i); id. § 20.1403(a), 4 that “does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the decision being challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation.” id. § 3.105(a)(1)(iv); see also id. § 20.1403(e) (similar). Under 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a), “[i]f evidence establishes [clear and unmistakable] error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.”