Perciavalle v. McDonough, No. 22-1491 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] That is, the government argues that the Board’s determination that Mr. Perciavalle’s claim was based on a retroactive application of later-developed law is a factual finding that the Veterans Court could not review de novo. But even if it were so, the Veterans Court essentially concluded that any such finding by the Board would be clearly erroneous given the clarity of Mr. Perciavalle’s position before the Board, a determination well within the Veterans Court’s authority. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (“[I]n the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant Case: 22-1491 PERCIAVALLE Document: 40 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 11 Filed: 07/25/2023 11 [the Veterans Court shall] hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”). There was no legal error in the Veterans Court majority opinion finding that the Board erred in interpreting Mr. Perciavalle’s claim.