Moore v. United States, No. 22-1475 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). Nearly fifty years ago, the Supreme Court described the EPA’s basic operation as “straightforward.” Corning Glass, 417 U.S. at 195. To make out a prima facie EPA case, a claimant bears the burden to “show that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes ‘for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.’” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)). Every other circuit articulates an EPA claimant’s prima facie case the same (or materially the same) way as the Supreme Court. E.g., McMillan v. Mass. Soc’y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 140 F.3d 288, 298 (1st Cir. 1998); Belfi v.