Moore v. United States, No. 22-1475 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] It has been noted since. See Gordon, 903 F.3d at 1256–57 (Reyna, J., additional views) (noting that “Yant decidedly changed th[e] standard by requiring, as part of the prima facie case, evidence that the pertinent pay differential is based on sex,” and that “[n]o other circuit imposes such a requirement on the plaintiff”). 4 Case: 22-1475 10 Document: 39 Page: 10 Filed: 04/28/2023 MOORE v. US the employer’s burden to prove—as an affirmative defense—that the pay differential has a permissible non-sexbased justification. See Corning Glass, 417 U.S. at 195–96, see also 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (providing four permissible non-sex-based justifications for paying different sexes differently for equal work—i.e., “where such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex” (emphasis added)). Given these problems with Yant’s extra prima facie element, it’s perhaps unsurprising that the government—by far the most frequent (and perhaps the only) employer that comes before this circuit facing an EPA claim—declines to defend this aspect of Yant on appeal.