TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. (quoting J.A. 74). Between 2010 and 2014 the Coast Guard received approval for, and conducted, five separate CRSPs, one each year. Id. at 376–77. Each memorandum authorizing the CRSPs at issue cites two statutes, 10 U.S.C. § 1169 and 14 U.S.C. § 357(j), as the sources of the “legal authority to conduct a CRSP panel.” J.A. 39, 41, 43. In relevant part, 10 U.S.C. § 1169 provides (as it did in 2010–14) that “[n]o regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Secretary concerned.” At the time relevant to this case, 14 U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or more years of service and outlined procedures and standards for selecting those service members based on recommendations of an “Enlisted Personnel