TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Those authorities provide compelling evidence that the phrase “reduction in force,” as commonly understood, does not cover the mere separation of personnel from positions to be refilled. In the absence of sufficiently clear contrary indications, this established meaning must apply in 14 U.S.C. § 357(j). 2 There are no contrary indications that warrant adoption of a different meaning here. Had Congress intended a different meaning, it could have provided a statute-specific definition, chosen different language, or added an additional clause to exempt from § 357(a)–(h) specified actions that involve the separation of personnel without elimination of their positions. For example, Congress could have omitted the words “a reduction in force” and said, instead: “When the Secretary orders, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the Board’s action.” Congress did not say that. It restricted the actions of “the Secretary” that were exempt from the § 357(a)–(h) provisions to ordering “a reduction in force.”