TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Specifically, the government argues that the civil service regulations contemplate (1) furloughs and (2) the maintenance of “vacant position[s].” But those references do not address what occurred here—service members were terminated from service simply to allow refilling of their positions— much less characterize these facts as a “reduction in force.” Such action is neither a furlough nor a maintenance of vacant positions. The references to furloughs concern the proper placement of an employee once his or her position is (if only temporarily) eliminated. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 351.201(a)(2), 351.203, 351.604. And the reference to vacant positions states only that “[t]his part does not require an agency to fill a vacant position.” 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b). The government observes that no civilian statute or regulation states an all-encompassing definition of “reduction in force” as limited to elimination of positions, excluding actions simply to empty a position to make room for another occupant. See also Cross v.