TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] At the time relevant to this case, 14 U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or more years of service and outlined procedures and standards for selecting those service members based on recommendations of an “Enlisted Personnel Board[].” 14 U.S.C. Case: 22-1462 4 Document: 57 Page: 4 Filed: 03/01/2024 TIPPINS v. US § 357(a)–(h). 1 But § 357(j) stated an exception: “When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the Board’s action.” It is undisputed that the relevant CRSPs were not enlisted personnel boards and did not proceed under the standards and procedures of § 357(a)–(h).