TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Merit Systems Protection Board, 793 F.2d 284, 286 (Fed. Cir. 1986). We have clarified that a reduction in force “is not an adverse action against a particular employee, but is directed solely at a position within an agency.” Welch, 323 F.3d at 1046; James, 284 F.3d at 1314; Huber, 793 F.2d at 286; see also Gandola v. Federal Trade Commission, 773 F.2d 308, 312 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (“A reduction in force may not be used as a disguised adverse action to remove or demote a particular employee.”); Schall v. U.S. Postal Service, 73 F.3d 341, 344 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Moreover, in 5 U.S.C. § 3595(d), which involves reductions in force in the Senior Executive Service, the term is explicitly defined as “includ[ing] the elimination or modification of a position due to a reorganization, due to a lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.” (emphasis added).