TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Section 1174a describes a program of voluntary special separation benefits for which members of the armed forces who have served for 5 to 20 years may be eligible. 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(a), (c). Under the statute, the Secretary concerned has the discretion to confine this program to specific categories of personnel in order “to reduce the number of members in certain grades, the number of members who have completed a certain number of years of active service, or the number of members who possess certain military skills or are serving in designated competitive categories.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(1). The statute goes on to require, in relevant part, that any such categories “be consistent with the categories applicable to” service members under “any . . . program established by law or by that Secretary for the involuntary separation of such members in the administration of a reduction in force.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(2). Case: 22-1462 Document: 57 Page: 18 18 Filed: 03/01/2024 TIPPINS v.