TIPPINS v. US , No. 22-1462 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Cir. 2023); Ampersand Chowchilla Biomass, LLC v. United States, 26 F.4th 1306, 1310 (Fed. Cir. 2022). We agree with the Claims Court. A No definition of the term “reduction in force” is provided in 14 U.S.C. § 357 or elsewhere in Title 14. See 14 U.S.C. § 357; Tippins I, 154 Fed. Cl. at 376–77 (noting that the memoranda authorizing the CRSPs state that neither § 357 nor Title 14 defines, directly or by reference, the term “reduction in force”). Nor have we been pointed to any discussion of what constitutes a “reduction in force” in the legislative history of § 357. See S. Rep. No. 102-169, at 9 (1991) (stating only that the board review procedures “would not be required during mandated reductions in force”); H.R. Rep. No. 102-132, at 29 (1991) (stating only that “[w]hen the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily retired without Board action”). Because “reduction in force” has not been given a definition in § 357, it should be construed “in accordance with its ordinary or natural meaning.” Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 476 (1994).