Bean v. McDonough, No. 22-1447 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] See 9 F.3d at 1530. In Comer and Bonner, we were called upon to rule on the factual inquiry into the scope of a veteran’s claim. See Comer, 552 F.3d at 1372; Bonner, 497 F.3d at 1328. In contrast, the question of whether the Veterans Court has jurisdiction in this case boils down to a question of statutory interpretation, Ledford, 136 F.3d at 778, requiring no resolution of disputed factual issues. III We turn now to the merits of the Veterans Court’s jurisdictional ruling. Two statutes are relevant to this appeal. As noted above, 38 U.S.C. § 7104 sets forth the jurisdiction of the Board. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that “[d]ecisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceedings and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.” As also noted above, the jurisdiction of the Veterans Court is set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 7252. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that the Veterans Court has “exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the [Board].”