Johnson v. United States, No. 22-1399 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 10102. Relevant here is the Marine Corps Reserve, which is “organized, administered, trained, and supplied under the direction of the Commandant of the Marine Corps.” Id. § 10109. Case: 22-1399 JOHNSON Document: 44 Page: 3 Filed: 08/03/2023 v. US 3 Chapter 1209 of Title 10 outlines various ways in which reserve members can be ordered to active duty. One section in this chapter, § 12310, allows the Secretary to: order a member of a reserve component under the Secretary’s jurisdiction to active duty pursuant to section 12301(d) . . . to perform Active Guard and Reserve [(AGR)] duty organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components. Id. § 12310(a). Similarly, § 10211 dictates that “each armed force shall have officers of its reserve components . . . to participate in preparing and administering the policies and regulations affecting those reserve components.” Id. § 10211. To fill the AGR positions in the Marine Corps FullTime Support (FTS) program, the Department of the Navy created the “Active Reserve (AR) Program,” outlined in an order from the Commandant of the Marine Corps.