SOLAR ENERGY INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION v. US , No. 22-1392 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] The Presidential determination must be based at least on the Commission report and may also (but need not) be based on the industry petition. Accordingly, our resolution of the parties’ dispute as to the meaning of “on such basis” is the same under de novo review as it is under Maple Leaf’s “clear misconstruction” standard of review. Case: 22-1392 14 Document: 110 Page: 14 Filed: 08/13/2024 SOLAR ENERGY INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION v. US B Section 2254(b)(1)(B) further requires that the President determine “that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition,” before ordering a reduction, modification, or termination of a safeguard (emphasis added).