SOLAR ENERGY INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION v. US , No. 22-1392 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Our conclusion in the Panel Opinion based on the “clear misconstruction” standard of Maple Leaf remains unchanged under de novo review. III In addition to the proper construction of “modify,” the Panel Opinion considered Solar’s contention that the President committed procedural errors in connection with issuing Proclamation 10101. While the Panel Opinion applied the “clear misconstruction” standard of Maple Leaf to these issues as well, we again reach the same conclusions applying de novo review. A Section 2254(b)(1)(B) provides: (1) Action taken under section 2253 [i.e., a safeguard] . . . may be reduced, modified, or terminated by the President (but not before the President receives the [Commission’s] report . . . ) if the President . . . (B) determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition. 19 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1) (emphasis added). In the Panel Opinion, we endorsed the government’s interpretation of this provision, such that a presidential reduction, modification, or termination of a safeguard must be made based on a report from the International Trade Commission.