SOLAR ENERGY INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION v. US , No. 22-1392 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] See generally Glaxo Operations UK Ltd. v. Quigg, 894 F.2d 392, 400 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (“[A]bsent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, a statute’s plain meaning must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.”) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, the conference report’s description of the statutory language does not match the enacted language in important respects, including in the specific standards of subsection (b)(1)(B). Case: 22-1392 Document: 110 Page: 13 SOLAR ENERGY INDUSTRIES ASSOCIATION v. US Filed: 08/13/2024 13 Compare 19 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B) (modification authorized if “the President . . . determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition”) (emphasis added), with 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1721 (modification authorized if “a majority of representatives of the domestic industry request such reduction, modification or termination on the basis that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition”) (emphasis