SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1369 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Simmons Informal Br. 1–2. She also argues that Camp Hovey was within the Korean demilitarized zone and that Mr. Simmons’s exposure should be presumed. Simmons Informal Reply Br. 2. Ultimately, she seeks reversal of the Veterans Court’s determination of no exposure and an application of the presumption of service connection. Simmons Informal Br. 3. But those are purely factual challenges, not legal ones. Even if Mr. Simmons served in Korea during the period of presumptive exposure to herbicides, that presumption may be overcome by factual evidence to the contrary. See 38 U.S.C. § 1113 (“Where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, . . . service-connection pursuant to section 1112, 1116, or 1118 . . . will not be in order.”); 38 U.S.C. § 1116B(a) (establishing presumption of herbicide exposure for certain Korean War veterans “subject to section 1113”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv) (establishing Case: 22-1369 Document: 26 6 Page: 6 Filed: 06/09/2022 SIMMONS v.