SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH , No. 22-1369 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Simmons Informal Br. 3. But those are purely factual challenges, not legal ones. Even if Mr. Simmons served in Korea during the period of presumptive exposure to herbicides, that presumption may be overcome by factual evidence to the contrary. See 38 U.S.C. § 1113 (“Where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, . . . service-connection pursuant to section 1112, 1116, or 1118 . . . will not be in order.”); 38 U.S.C. § 1116B(a) (establishing presumption of herbicide exposure for certain Korean War veterans “subject to section 1113”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv) (establishing Case: 22-1369 Document: 26 6 Page: 6 Filed: 06/09/2022 SIMMONS v. MCDONOUGH presumption of herbicide exposure for Korean War veterans “unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service”). The Board considered the evidence before it— both the affirmative evidence against exposure and the evidence for it given by Mr. Simmons and his physician—and found that Mr.