Kelly v. United States, No. 22-1365 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Generally, each branch of the military is required to develop a military disability retirement procedure, including evaluating service members’ medical conditions, their ability to continue service, and their eligibility for military disability retirement pay or severance payments. See 10 U.S.C. § 1216(a). The evaluation process may result in a Case: 22-1365 KELLY Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 05/30/2023 v. US 3 disability rating percentage, which is then used to determine whether the service member is entitled to military disability retirement pay. See id. §§ 1201(a)–(b). To receive military disability retirement benefits, a service member determined “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physical disability” must have at least 20 years of service or a disability rating greater than 30%. Id. § 1201(a); id. §§ 1201(b)(3)(A)–(B). A disability rating percentage less than 30% means the service member is eligible for only a one-time severance payment, but no continuing benefits.