Kelly v. United States, No. 22-1365 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Cushman, 576 F.3d at 1296–98. We held that due process attaches to benefits that are nondiscretionary and statutorily mandated. Id. at 1297–98. As to veteran disability benefits, we noted that “entitlement to veteran’s benefits arises from a source that is independent from the [VA] proceedings themselves . . . . Th[e] statutes provide an absolute right of benefits for qualified individuals.” Id. Military disability retirement benefits under 10 U.S.C. § 1201 are nondiscretionary and statutorily mandated. The language of the statute reads: “Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described in subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). This court has held that the statute, despite employing the word “may,” is not discretionary. Sawyer v. United States, liberty, or property without due process of law. U.S. CONST. amend.