Kelly v. United States, No. 22-1365 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5303; 38 C.F.R. § 3.12; Garvey v. Wilkie, 972 F.3d 1333, 1336–37 (Fed. Cir. 2020). 2 Case: 22-1365 KELLY Document: 32 Page: 7 Filed: 05/30/2023 v. US 7 members: administrative and punitive. There are three types of administrative discharges: Honorable, Under Honorable Conditions (also termed General Discharge), and Under Other Than Honorable Conditions. 32 C.F.R. § 724.109. A discharge “Under Honorable Conditions (also termed General)” is “contingent upon military behavior and performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritorious to warrant an Honorable Discharge.” Id. at § 724.109(a)(2). There are also two types of punitive discharges: Bad Conduct and Dishonorable.