Kelly v. United States, No. 22-1365 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Such a violation is arbitrary and capricious because it amounts to “offer[ing] an explanation for the agency’s decision that runs counter to the evidence before the agency.” State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. The Record Correction Board’s decision is also inconsistent with how the Veteran’s Administration treats changes in discharge characterization. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.12. Under the VA framework, provided all other applicable conditions for VA benefits are met, a change in discharge characterization can lead to veteran disability benefits. For example, “[a]n honorable discharge or discharge under honorable conditions [later] issued through a board for correction of records . . . is final and conclusive on the [VA]. The action of the board sets aside any prior bar to benefits imposed.” Id. § 3.12(e); see also id. § 3.12(h). Case: 22-1365 Document: 32 Page: 22 22 Filed: 05/30/2023 KELLY v. US To be clear, VA regulations and VA decisions concerning disability are not binding on matters involving military disability retirement pay.