Hampton v. McDonough, No. 22-1359 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] L. No. 107–330, § 402(a), 116 Stat. 2820, 2832 (2002)). Under § 7292, we “may review the validity of the Veterans Court’s decision on ‘a rule of law or of any statute or regulation’ or ‘any interpretation thereof’ that the Veterans Court relied on in making its decision.” Bond v. Shinseki, 659 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a)). But we may not review: (1) “a challenge to a factual determination,” or (2) “a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case,” unless the challenge raises a constitutional issue. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). On appeal, Ms. Hampton argues the Veterans Court misinterpreted 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Section 3.156(b) is a VA regulation that provides: “[n]ew and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the” period for appealing a decision “will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). Ms. Hampton argues this regulation requires the RO to review any evidence submitted during the appeal period and explicitly state whether that evidence is new and material to any claim still within the appeal period. By holding that § 3.156(b) was satisfied in Ms.