In Re BECIROVIC , No. 22-1353 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Signa ES Arnes Becirovic appears to be the executive officer of Signa ES Karim Omega LLC, the named applicant in this matter. 1 Case: 22-1353 Document: 20 2 Page: 2 Filed: 04/05/2022 IN RE: BECIROVIC petitioned the Director of the PTO for reconsideration. On November 18, 2021, the PTO issued a petition decision forwarding the request to the Board. 2 The PTO informs the court that the request remains pending. On December 27, 2021, appellant filed this appeal. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4)(B), this court has “exclusive jurisdiction” over “an appeal from a decision of” the “Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office or the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board with respect to applications for registration of marks and other proceedings as provided in section 21 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1071).” There is no final decision by the Board or the Director for purposes of judicial review at present. The timely filing of a request for reconsideration of the Board’s July 2021 decision rendered that decision “nonfinal for purposes of judicial review.” Odyssey Logistics & Tech. Corp. v.