Spicer v. McDonough, No. 22-1239 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] The VA regional office denied the claim, finding no link between the knee disability and his serviceconnected leukemia. Mr. Spicer appealed to the Board, which affirmed the denial. J.A. 31–36. The Board explained that Mr. Spicer’s “inability to undergo knee replacement surgery because of the effects of his serviceconnected leukemia is not contemplated by the applicable laws or regulations to fall within the meaning of secondary service connection.” J.A. 33. Mr. Spicer appealed to the Veterans Court. Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Spicer argued that, notwithstanding any regulation, 38 U.S.C. § 1110 establishes entitlement to service connection in his circumstances. Spicer v. McDonough, 34 Vet. App. 310, 313 (2021). Section 1110 provides compensation for veterans “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” Mr. Spicer argued that § 1110 only requires a worsening of functionality—whether through an inability to treat or a more direct, etiological cause. A divided panel disagreed and affirmed the Board’s denial. Spicer, 34 Vet.