Spicer v. McDonough, No. 22-1239 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Put together, § 1110 plainly requires compensation when a service-connected disease or injury is a but-for cause of a present-day disability. This broad language applies to the natural progression of a condition not caused by a service-connected injury or disease, but that nonetheless would have been less severe were it not for the serviceconnected disability. Stated another way, § 1110 provides for compensation for a worsening of functionality— whether through an inability to treat or a more direct, etiological cause. Nothing in the statute limits § 1110 to onset or etiological causes of a worsening in functionality. The government’s main argument against this interpretation focuses on the second clause of § 1110: “aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” See Appellee’s Br. 27–28. Specifically, the government contends that Congress in § 1110 distinguished disabilities whose onset resulted from service from disabilities that were aggravated by service and did not allow compensation for the latter.