Spicer v. McDonough, No. 22-1239 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] MCDONOUGH Filed: 03/08/2023 5 compensation for the progression of a disability that arose independent of service, the dissent noted the Supreme Court’s warning against relying on policy considerations when the law is clear. Id. at 327–28 (citing BP P.L.C. v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 141 S. Ct. 1532, 1542 (2021)). Mr. Spicer appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We have jurisdiction under DISCUSSION I Mr. Spicer challenges the Veterans Court’s interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1110. We review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of statutes de novo. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c); Breland v. McDonough, 22 F.4th 1347, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2022). Section 1110 provides that the United States will pay a veteran “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” The parties agree, and our caselaw provides, that “disability” in § 1110 refers to a veteran’s present-day “functional impairment.” Saunders v. Wilkie, 886 F.3d 1356, 1362–63 (Fed.