Spicer v. McDonough, No. 22-1239 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] For the reasons below, we adopt the latter view. II Our analysis begins and ends with the statutory text. See Res-Care, Inc. v. United States, 735 F.3d 1384, 1388 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Only where there is “interpretive doubt,” after using ordinary textual analysis tools, do we rely on the pro-veteran canon for guidance. Kisor v. McDonough, 995 F.3d 1316, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2021), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 756 (2022). If the intent of Congress is clear from the statutory language, that is the end of our inquiry. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984). Section 1110 provides: For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was Case: 22-1239 SPICER Document: 37 Page: 7 Filed: 03/08/2023 v. MCDONOUGH 7 aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs. We focus on the first clause: “For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” The initial phrase, “[f]or disability,” means present-day functional impairment.