Royal Brush Manufacturing Inc. v. United States, No. 22-1226 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] To be sure, release of confidential business information is generally governed and protected by statutes or regulations that provide for protective orders. For example, in Case: 22-1226 18 Document: 77 Page: 18 Filed: 07/27/2023 ROYAL BRUSH MANUFACTURING, INC. v. US proceedings determining whether antidumping and countervailing duties should be imposed, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(1)(A) requires the agency to, upon request, “make all business proprietary information presented to, or obtained by it, during a proceeding [with certain exceptions] available to interested parties who are parties to the proceeding under a protective order.” But it is well established that courts have the inherent authority to adopt procedures to manage their own affairs. See Dietz v. Bouldin, 579 U.S. 40, 45 (2016); Gumbel v. Pitkin, 124 U.S. 131 (1888). So do administrative agencies.