Royal Brush Manufacturing Inc. v. United States, No. 22-1226 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] The CIT thus has the general authority to issue protective orders, including in EAPA cases. See supra. Case: 22-1226 Document: 77 Page: 21 ROYAL BRUSH MANUFACTURING, INC. v. US Filed: 07/27/2023 21 Cir. 2011) (requiring an “opportunity to respond” where a “deciding official received new and material information by means of ex parte communications”) (internal quotations and citations omitted). But here the regulations themselves also provide that right. 19 C.F.R. § 165.23(c)(1) states: “If CBP places new factual information on the administrative record [in an evasion determination] on or after the 200th calendar day after the initiation of the investigation . . . , the parties to the investigation will have ten calendar days to provide rebuttal information to the new factual information.” In accordance with our decision today, Royal Brush will be provided access to the numerical data used to calculate the production capacity and the relevant photographs, and this information will be placed in the administrative record subject to an appropriate protective order.