HORTON v. US , No. 22-1158 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] See SAppx. 15–18, 20, 22. Mr. Horton has not presented any evidence that the government is attempting to collect a discharged student loan. Accordingly, Mr. Horton has not shown there is a material issue of fact precluding summary judgment. We now turn to Mr. Horton’s argument that the government’s wage garnishment is barred by a statute of limitations. Appellant’s Br. 17, 21–28. As the trial court correctly explained, “Congress did not establish a statute of limitations applicable to administrative wage garnishments.” SAppx. 3 (first citing 31 U.S.C. § 3720; and then citing 31 CFR § 285.11(d)) (“Whenever an agency determines that a delinquent debt is owed by an individual, the agency may initiate proceedings administratively to garnish the wages of the delinquent debtor.”). Here, too, Mr. Horton has not shown there is a material issue of fact. Case: 22-1158 HORTON Document: 27 Page: 7 v. US Filed: 04/05/2022 7 Finally, we turn to Mr. Horton’s argument that the government committed an illegal exaction by garnishing his wages.