DAVIS v. OPM , No. 22-1103 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] And OPM is only permitted to provide benefits authorized by law, regardless Though Ms. Davis argued that 99% of the shares were undesignated, the Board found that only 9% were. Board Decision, at 14. Ms. Davis has not contested that finding here or any other aspect of the Board’s ruling on this alternative argument. 1 Case: 22-1103 DAVIS Document: 43 Page: 5 Filed: 01/13/2023 v. OPM 5 of the equities involved. OPM v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 416 (1990). That is true even when the employer’s error has negatively impacted the employee’s entitlement. Id. Relevant to OPM’s authorization here, § 8424(d) provides that FERS lump-sum death benefits: [S]hall be paid to the individual or individuals surviving the employee or Member and alive at the date title to the payment arises in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars recovery by any other individual: First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee or Member in a signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before the death of such employee or Member. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect. 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d) (emphasis added). The Board correctly determined that Ms. Davis was not entitled to benefits based on the 2017 designation form. The express language of § 8424(d) mandates that a designation “has no force or effect” unless it is signed (and meets other requirements).