Bufkin v. McDonough, No. 22-1089 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affs., 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003). “By statute, the Board is an agent of the Secretary,” id., and its jurisdictional authority stems from delegation by the Secretary. Hence, “the Secretary” is an umbrella term that encompasses the Board in certain contexts. Apart from the statutory text of § 7261(b)(1), Mr. Bufkin also points to a different statutory provision, § 7252(b), as evidence that Congress intended the Veterans Court to review the entire records before the Secretary, not just the Board. Pet. Br. 13–14. Section 7252(b) reads, “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board (emphasis added).” He argues that the review by the Veterans Court necessarily includes the application of the benefit of doubt rule, and therefore, the Veterans Court erred by only reviewing the record of proceedings before the Board. However, his interpretation reads out the rest of § 7252(b), which states “[t]he extent of the review [under § 7252(b)] shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title.” Case: 22-1089 BUFKIN Document: 35 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 7 Filed: 08/03/2023 7 The Veterans Court clearly can review the entire record as long as its review is confined to the scope prescribed in § 7261. See Tadlock v. McDonough, 5 F.4th 1327, 1331– 32 (Fed. Cir. 2021); see also Bowling v.