Bufkin v. McDonough, No. 22-1089 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] The third examiner opined that in addition to a severe anxiety disorder, he “suffers from chronic PTSD due to a number of issues, but . . . [s]ome examiners do not consider this to be PTSD.” J.A. 103. In February 2020, the Board issued a decision denying service connection for an acquired psychiatric disorder. The Board found that the preponderance of evidence supported a finding that Mr. Bufkin does not have PTSD. The Veterans Court affirmed. The Veterans Court found no error in the Board’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). Section 5107(b) provides that “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” In other words, if the competing evidence is in “approximate balance” or “nearly equal,” then the benefit of the doubt rule requires the Board to rule in favor of the veteran. Lynch v. McDonough, 21 F.4th 776, 781 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (en banc).