Bufkin v. McDonough, No. 22-1089 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] MCDONOUGH application of section 5107(b),” the term Secretary encompasses the Board acting on behalf of the “Secretary” in § 5107(b). Curiously, in parts of his brief, Mr. Bufkin concedes that the “Secretary” in § 7261(b)(1) refers to the Board. Pet. Br. 13 (“[W]hen Congress refers in § 7261(b)(1) to ‘the application of the provision of § 5107(b)’ this Court must assume that Congress was referring to the Secretary acting in his capacity as the Board.”). This understanding is also consistent with how the term Secretary was defined in the jurisdictional statute, § 7104(a). Section 7104(a) reads, “[a]ll questions . . . subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary (emphasis added).” When we previously considered the meaning of “one review on appeal to the Secretary,” we understood it to mean a review by the Board acting on behalf of the Secretary. Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affs., 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003).