Bufkin v. McDonough, No. 22-1089 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Roane, 64 F.4th at 1311 (emphasis added). Here, Mr. Bufkin raises two related legal arguments: first, whether § 7261(b)(1) requires the Veterans Court to take due account of the Secretary’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule without consideration of the Board’s application; and second, whether § 7261(b) requires a de novo, non-deferential review of how the benefit of the doubt rule was applied. Case: 22-1089 BUFKIN Document: 35 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 5 Filed: 08/03/2023 5 Mr. Bufkin first argues that the Veterans Court erred by taking due account of the Board’s application of § 5107(b) rather than taking due account of the Secretary’s application of § 5107(b). Pet. Br. 9. In support, he points to the plain text of § 7261(b)(1), which states “the Court shall . . . take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) (emphasis added).” Section 5107(b), as quoted above, codifies the benefit of the doubt rule.