Bufkin v. McDonough, No. 22-1089 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] When construing the plain meaning of the statute, we “must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.” K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Here, reading the statutory text in a broader context, we hold that the term “Secretary” in § 7261(b)(1) includes the Secretary acting in his capacity as the Board for the purpose of making a final agency decision. The term “Secretary” in § 7261(b)(1) simply mirrors the same term in § 5107(b), which states “the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant (emphasis added).” See Atl. Cleaners & Dryers, Inc v. United States, 286 U.S. 427, 433 (1932) (“[T]here is a natural presumption that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”).