Viterna v. McDonough, No. 22-1061 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Congress provided that when there is an agreement stating that the fee “is to be paid to the . . . attorney . . . directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim,” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A)(i), the VA will disburse fees directly to the attorney up to a maximum of 20% of the proceeds from “past-due benefits awarded on the Case: 22-1061 VITERNA Document: 34 Page: 3 Filed: 04/20/2023 v. MCDONOUGH 3 basis of the claim.” Id. § 5904(d)(1). 1 See Ravin v. Wilkie, 956 F.3d 1346, 1349–50 (Fed. Cir. 2020); Scates v. Principi, Subsection 5904(d) was previously codified at § 3404(d). See Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100–687, § 104, 102 Stat. at 4108–09. The current provision reads in full: 1 (d) Payment of fees out of past-due benefits.—(1) When a claimant and an agent or attorney have entered into a fee agreement described in paragraph (2), the total fee payable to the agent or attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim. (2)(A) A fee agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is one under which the total amount of the fee payable to the agent or attorney— (i) is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim; and (ii) is contingent on whether or not the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant. (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), a claim shall be considered to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted. (3) To the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding before the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney under a fee arrangement Case: 22-1061 4 Document: 34 Page: 4 Filed: 04/20/2023 VITERNA v. MCDONOUGH 282 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Attorneys were required to file fee agreements with the Board, which could “review such a fee agreement and . . . order a reduction in the fee called for . . . if [it] finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100–687, § 104(a), 102 Stat. at 4108 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(3)(A)). Between 1988 and 2006, attorneys were only allowed to charge fees for representing claimants in VA proceedings after the Board “first [made] a final decision in the case.”