Viterna v. McDonough, No. 22-1061 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Mil.-Veterans Advoc., 7 F.4th at 1135 (citation omitted). In 2006, Congress amended § 5904 to allow attorneys to charge for VA representation earlier in the process—as soon as a claimant had filed a Notice of Disagreement (“NOD”) seeking review of an adverse regional office (“R.O.”) decision. See Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–461, § 101(c), 120 Stat. 3403, 3407 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1)). This change was effective June 20th, 2007. See Pub. L. No. 109–461, § 101(h), 120 Stat. at 3408; Cameron v. McDonough, 1 F.4th 992, 994–96 (Fed. Cir. 2021). 2 Under the current statute, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs “may, upon the Secretary’s own motion or at the request of the claimant, review a fee agreement filed pursuant to [§ 5904(c)(2)] and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Secretary finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(3)(A). described in paragraph (1) be made out of such past-due benefits. Congress has subsequently permitted fee-based representation even earlier in the administrative process, but that change is not relevant here.