Viterna v. McDonough, No. 22-1061 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] At about this same time, Ms. Pitts wrote to the VA noting that she was dissatisfied with Mr. Viterna’s performance and requesting that it no longer recognize him as her attorney. 3 Case: 22-1061 VITERNA Document: 34 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 7 Filed: 04/20/2023 7 The VA will only pay fees pursuant to agreements between attorneys and clients in which “the total amount of the fee payable to the . . . attorney [under the agreement] . . . is to be paid . . . by the [VA] directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Subsection 5904(d) also provides that “the total fee payable to the . . . attorney may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” Id. § 5904(d)(1) (emphasis added). In other words, the VA may draw on past-due benefits to pay attorneys what they are owed under agreements that cover “the claim” that resulted in the award of “pastdue benefits.” Id.