ECC International Constructors, LLC v. Secretary of the Army, No. 21-2323 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Appellee’s Suppl. Br. 5 (citing MOAC, 132 S. Ct. at 937). Because the waiver of sovereign immunity is limited to valid claims, the government argues, CDA jurisdiction Case: 21-2323 Document: 54 Page: 21 ECC INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTORS, LLC SECRETARY OF THE ARMY v. Filed: 08/22/2023 21 requires a contracting officer’s decision on a valid CDA claim. Id. at 5–6. We agree that the CDA grants the boards and Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over claims. Section 7105(e) defines the jurisdiction of the various boards of contract appeals. 41 U.S.C. § 7105. 10 Relevant here, the statute provides: “The Armed Services Board has jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer . . . relative to a contract made by that department or agency.” Id. § 7105(e)(1)(a). That “decision of a contracting officer” is, as the government argues, a decision on a claim. Appellee’s Suppl. Br. 6 (citing 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103, 7104). But, as we have explained, the crux of that grant of jurisdiction is the claim—not the sum-certain requirement.