Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] The “furnish” phrase there, because of the surrounding words, refers to direct provision. Other provisions cited by Mr. Van Dermark are akin to §§ 1703 and 1703A, discussed above, which authorize the Secretary to furnish services through third-party providers and which use additional language to authorize or perhaps require contracts to do so. See 38 U.S.C. § 1712A(e)(1) (granting the Secretary “the same authority to enter into contracts or agreements with private facilities” when “furnishing counseling and related mental health services under subsections (a) and (b)”); id. at § 1720I(c)(1)–(2) (granting the Secretary the authority “to enter into contracts or agreements” pursuant to § 1703 “or any other provision of law” when “furnishing mental or behavioral health care services” to certain individuals); id. at § 1720C(a), (b)(1) (granting the Secretary