Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] And the “may” language makes clear that all it does is declare that contracts are one way to implement the section, not that they are the only way. Sections 1703 and 1703A provide an instance in which Congress used additional language to refer to contracts when VA is furnishing care by paying for care directly delivered by others. Section 1703, in its current form, states that the Secretary “shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, furnish hospital care, medical services, and extended care services to a covered veteran through [specified] health care providers,” 38 U.S.C. § 1703(d)(1), which include “[a]ny health care provider that is participating in the Medicare program,” id. § 1703(c)(1), in certain enumerated circumstances, including where “the covered veteran and the covered veteran’s referring clinician agree that Case: 21-2225 Document: 61 18 Page: 18 Filed: 01/23/2023 VAN DERMARK v. MCDONOUGH furnishing care and services through a non-Department entity or provider would be in the best medical interest of the covered veteran based upon criteria developed by the Secretary,” id. § 1703(d)(1)(E); see also id. § 1703(a), (e). This language clearly uses the “furnishing” phrase in the broad sense now at issue. See id. § 1703(i) (addressing “payment rates for care and services,” referring to Medicare rates (capitalization removed)). The provision then uses additional language to address the matter of VA-treater contracts for this indirect provision of care, seemingly (we need not here say definitively) to require such contracts. See id. § 1703(h) (requiring the Secretary to “enter into consolidated, competitively bid contracts to establish networks of health care providers specified in . . . subsection (c) for purposes of providing sufficient access to hospital care, medical services, or extended care services”); id. § 1703A(a)(1)(A), (B) (stating that, in specified circumstances, the Secretary “may furnish such care or service . . . through an agreement under this section,” giving the agreement the name, “Veterans Care Agreement”).