Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Sections 1725 and 1728 contain surrounding words that establish they use “furnish,” with “treatment” as the object, to refer to the direct provision (and only the direct provision) of emergency treatment. Section 1728 permits VA to, “in lieu of reimbursing [an eligible] veteran,” directly pay “the hospital or other health facility furnishing the emergency treatment.” 38 U.S.C. § 1725(b)(1). And § 1725 speaks expressly of “reimburse[ment]” for the reasonable value of the emergency “treatment furnished,” id § 1725(a)(1); see id. § 1725(b). The same is true of 38 U.S.C. Case: 21-2225 Document: 61 22 Page: 22 Filed: 01/23/2023 VAN DERMARK v. MCDONOUGH § 1720J(a), which directs the Secretary, in a three-item list, to “furnish emergent suicide care to an eligible individual at a medical facility of the Department,” to “pay for emergent suicide care provided to an eligible individual at a nonDepartment facility,” and to “reimburse an eligible individual” for such non-VA-facility care. The “furnish” phrase there, because of the surrounding words, refers to direct provision. Other provisions cited by Mr.