Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Mr. Van Dermark served in the United States Navy from June 1963 until his honorable discharge in May 1976. VA has found Mr. Van Dermark to be totally and permanently disabled due to service-connected injuries. As relevant here, Mr. Van Dermark received treatment in Thailand (where he lived) at non-VA facilities, from physicians and others not affiliated with VA, on two occasions—first in 2016, again in 2018—both times for cardiac conditions not related to his service-connected disability. For each of the two instances of treatment abroad, Mr. Van Dermark filed a claim with VA under 38 U.S.C §§ 1728 and 1725 seeking VA payment—to him or his medical creditors—for the surgical or other heart-related treatment he received abroad. Section 1728(a) says that the Secretary “shall . . . reimburse veterans eligible for hospital care or medical services under this chapter for the customary and usual charges of emergency treatment . . . for which such veterans have made payment, from sources other than the Department, where such emergency treatment was rendered to such veterans in need thereof” in specified circumstances. 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a). 1 One such circumstance is where the treatment is for “[a]ny disability of a veteran if the veteran has a total disability permanent in nature from a serviceconnected disability.” Id. § 1728(a)(3).