Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] and related mental health services under subsections (a) and (b)”); id. at § 1720I(c)(1)–(2) (granting the Secretary the authority “to enter into contracts or agreements” pursuant to § 1703 “or any other provision of law” when “furnishing mental or behavioral health care services” to certain individuals); id. at § 1720C(a), (b)(1) (granting the Secretary authority to “furnish medical, rehabilitative, and health-related services in noninstitutional settings” or eligible veterans “in need of[] nursing home care” “solely through contracts with appropriate public and private agencies”); id. at § 1788(c) (granting the Secretary authority to “furnish to [a] live donor” certain “care and services . . . at a non-Department facility pursuant to an agreement entered into by the Secretary under [Title 38]”). None of the provisions cited by Mr. Van Dermark imply that, in § 1724, the “furnish” phrase is less broad than we have concluded.