Van Dermark v. McDonough, No. 21-2225 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] L. No. 93-82, § 106(a), 87 Stat. 183 (1973); Pub. L. No. 102-83, § 5(a), 105 Stat. 406 (1991) (recodification); Pub. L. No. 110-387, § 402(b)(1), 122 Stat. 4123 (2008) (replacing “may” with “shall”). 1 Case: 21-2225 4 Document: 61 Page: 4 Filed: 01/23/2023 VAN DERMARK v. MCDONOUGH the Secretary, “in lieu of reimbursing such veteran,” to “make payment of the reasonable value of emergency treatment directly—(1) to the hospital or other health facility furnishing the emergency treatment; or (2) to the person or organization making such expenditure on behalf of such veteran.” Id. § 1728(b). The section borrows the meaning of “emergency treatment” from § 1725(f)(1). Id. § 1728(c). Section 1728 makes no reference to treatment abroad. Section 1725(a) says that, subject to certain conditions and limitations, the Secretary “shall reimburse a veteran described in subsection (b) for the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility,” while authorizing the same direct-payment alternative to reimbursement as does § 1728. Id. § 1725(a)(1), (2). 2 Section 1725(b) describes the eligible veteran as one “who is an active Department health-care participant who is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.” Id. § 1725(b)(1). The subsection identifies who is “an active Department health-care participant” in terms of enrollment in the VA health-care system under 38 U.S.C. § 1705(a) and recent receipt of care under chapter 17. Id. § 1725(b)(2).