LYNCH v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-2224 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] App. May 28, 2021); Appx. 1–2, 6. The Veterans Court affirmed-in-part and dismissed-inpart. First, the Veterans Court concluded that the Board correctly determined Mr. Lynch’s period of active service. Appx. 6–7. Mr. Lynch argued that his active service period should include his time enrolled in the ROTC program while attending Virginia State College and in the Army Reserves. But the court clarified that these activities do not qualify as “active duty,” which is defined as “full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(21)(A). The court also concluded that these activities do not qualify as “active duty for training,” which is defined as “duty performed by a member of a Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program when ordered to such duty for the purpose of training . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 101(22)(D). The court determined that the Board properly applied these statutory definitions to exclude Mr. Lynch’s time in the ROTC and the Army Reserves from its calculation of his active service time. The court thus “f[ound] no error in” the Board’s calculation of Mr.