Roane v. McDonough, No. 21-2187 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Roane’s private vocational assessment, which was positive evidence. The Board thus properly interpreted the Case: 21-2187 Document: 44 6 Page: 6 Filed: 04/04/2023 ROANE v. MCDONOUGH law. And the Veterans Court did not legally err by declining to impose the heightened requirements suggested by Mr. Roane. B Mr. Roane next argues that the Veterans Court incorrectly interpreted the standard of review it should apply to the Board’s application of the benefit of the doubt rule under § 7261(b)(1). Section 7261 provides in relevant part that: (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims . . . shall— ... (4) in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant . . . hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous. (b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals pursuant to section 7252(b) of this title and shall— (1) take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title; and (2) take due account of the rule of prejudicial error. (c) In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)–(c) (emphases added). Mr. Roane argues that the “take due account” language in § 7261(b) requires the Veterans Court to conduct an Case: 21-2187 ROANE Document: 44 v.