Mattox v. McDonough, No. 21-2175 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Mattox’s arguments. Addressing first his contention relating to defective notice, the court began by noting that, although Congress created a new adjudicatory system in the AMA, it did not eliminate the then-existing system—referred to as the “legacy” system. Id. at 68; see Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6. The court explained that “Congress created a system in which some administrative appeals would be processed under the legacy system and others would be processed under the newly enacted AMA.” Mattox, 34 Vet. App. at 68 (footnote omitted). In addition, the court pointed out that 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(a) provides that the AMA applies to all claims “[f]or which VA issues notice of an initial decision on or after the effective date of the modernized review system” or “[w]here a claimant has elected review of a legacy claim under the modernized review system.” Id. at 69 (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(a) (2019)). to the claimant”))). Second, he argued that the Board would have been bound by any findings of fact in his favor if he had filed a supplemental claim under the AMA. Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 5104A, 5108, 5110(a)(2)(E)). Case: 21-2175 8 Document: 34 Page: 8 Filed: 01/09/2023 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH Legacy claims are defined by both statute and regulation. The AMA provides that a “legacy claim” is a claim: (A) that was submitted to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary; and (B) for which notice of a decision under section 5104 of title 38, United States Code, was provided by the Secretary before [February 19, 2019]. Pub. L. No. 115-55 sec. 6(2). At the same time, 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(b) provides that “[a] legacy claim is a claim, or request for reopening or revision of a finally adjudicated claim, for which VA provided notice of a decision prior to the effective date of the modernized review system and the claimant has not elected to participate in the modernized review system as provided in [38 C.F.R. § 3.2400(c)].” It is somewhat unclear if Mr. Mattox was eligible to opt in to the AMA system. In any event, it is undisputed that he did not do so.