Mattox v. McDonough, No. 21-2175 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 5104(b) (1994). On August 23, 2017, approximately two years after the RO decided Mr. Mattox’s claim, Congress, as part of the AMA, amended § 5104(b) to provide enhanced notice requirements. The amendment required that “[e]ach notice provided under subsection (a)” of § 5104 include seven specified items. 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b) (2017). The Board’s notice to Mr. Mattox with respect to its April 5, 2019 Mr. Mattox raised additional arguments before the Veterans Court that he does not raise on appeal. 3 Section 511 of Title 38 grants the Secretary the authority to “decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511 (1991). 2 Case: 21-2175 6 Document: 34 Page: 6 Filed: 01/09/2023 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH decision did not include the items required by the amended version of § 5104(b). Mr.