Mattox v. McDonough, No. 21-2175 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538–39 (1955))). Case: 21-2175 MATTOX Document: 34 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 13 Filed: 01/09/2023 13 We therefore agree with the Veterans Court that the Board was not required to comply with the enhanced notice requirements of amended § 5104(b). 6 III We turn now to the second issue Mr. Mattox raises on appeal. As he did before the Veterans Court, he contends that the Board misinterpreted the benefit-of-the-doubt doubt rule codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). Section 5107(b) provides that “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” As noted, in its April 5, 2019 decision, the Board found that “the weight of the evidence” did not support Mr. Mattox’s claim that he suffered from PTSD. J.A. 77. Specifically, the Board credited the observations and findings of the VA examiner on the question of Mr.