Mattox v. McDonough, No. 21-2175 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Although the Veteran is entitled to the benefit of the doubt where the evidence is in approximate balance, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is inapplicable where, as here, the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim for service connection. Case: 21-2175 MATTOX Document: 34 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 5 Filed: 01/09/2023 5 Id. at 81–82 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2001)) (emphasis added). Mr. Mattox appealed the Board’s decision. II Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Mattox raised two arguments that are relevant for us. 2 His first argument related to 38 U.S.C. § 5104. The 1994 version of that statute, which was in effect when Mr. Mattox filed his claim for benefits on July 31, 2015, provided, in relevant part, that “[i]n the case of a decision by the Secretary under [38 U.S.C. § 511] affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant,” the Secretary was required to provide notice of the decision to the claimant and his or her representative. 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) (1994). 3 The statute also provided that “[i]n any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary.” Id. § 5104(b) (1994). On August 23, 2017, approximately two years after the RO decided Mr. Mattox’s claim, Congress, as part of the AMA, amended § 5104(b) to provide enhanced notice requirements.