Mattox v. McDonough, No. 21-2175 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Mattox’s private doctor. Id. at 74. Referring to the benefit-of-the-doubt rule, the court stated: “The doctrine considers the quality of the evidence, not merely the quantity. Because the Board found that the preponderance of the evidence weighed against appellant’s claim, it was not required to apply the benefit of the doubt doctrine.” Id. Having rejected both of Mr. Mattox’s arguments, the Veterans Court affirmed the decision of the Board. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION I Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7292 (2002). Under that statute, we must affirm the decision of the Veterans Court unless it is “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law.” 38 U.S.C. Case: 21-2175 Document: 34 10 Page: 10 Filed: 01/09/2023 MATTOX v. MCDONOUGH § 7292(d)(1). We have jurisdiction to review challenges to the “validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof,” and to “interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” Id. § 7292(c). We may only review “a challenge to a factual determination” or “a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case” if the appeal presents a constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d)(2). As seen below, both issues addressed in this appeal present questions of statutory interpretation. We therefore agree with the parties that we possess jurisdiction. II Mr.