INNOVATION SCIENCES, LLC v. AMAZON.COM, INC. , No. 21-2111 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] III IS challenges the district court’s award of graphics and printing costs. We review an award of costs under the law of the regional circuit. Kohus v. Toys ‘R’ Us, Inc., 282 F.3d 1355, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2002). The Fifth Circuit reviews an award of costs for abuse of discretion. Edwards v. 4JLJ, LLC, 976 F.3d 463, 466 (5th Cir. 2020) (citing Pacheco v. Mineta, 448 F.3d 783, 793 (5th Cir. 2006)). We agree that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Amazon $126,399.19 in graphics costs. The district court relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), which allows the award of “[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” The district court interpreted this language to “include[] graphics support.” Costs Order, Case: 21-2111 10 Document: 45 Page: 10 INNOVATION SCIENCES, LLC Filed: 07/20/2022 v. AMAZON.COM, INC. 2021 WL 2075676, at *4. That was error.