Carter v. McDonough, No. 21-2077 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Carter did not appeal, and the decision became final. Mr. Carter filed a second claim seeking benefits for his traumatic brain injury in November 2009. The regional office denied the claim, but the Board of Veterans’ Appeals reopened the matter in November 2014 and remanded it back to the regional office for further development. After the regional office completed additional fact finding, the Board determined that the only issue in dispute was whether Mr. Carter’s in-service injury was the result of his own willful misconduct. If so, service connection could not be granted under 38 U.S.C. § 105(a). The Board noted the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n): that willful misconduct “involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences” and “will not be determinative unless it is the proximate cause of injury, disease or death.” J.A. 25 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(1), (n)(3)). The Board ultimately concluded that Mr. Carter’s combative behavior during his arrest “represent[ed] deliberate or intentional wrongdoing on the part of [Mr.