Crews v. McDonough, No. 21-2030 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] See Phillips, 581 F.3d at 1363–64 (citing Zevalkink v. Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (providing the general rule that substitution was not appropriate)); but see Padgett v. Nicholson, 473 F.3d 1364, 1368–71 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (acknowledging an exception for an accrued benefits claimant to receive nunc pro tunc relief following a veteran’s death). But in 2008, to remedy the inefficiencies and delays from restarting the process, Congress enacted § 5121A to allow a surviving spouse to be substituted as a claimant in place of a deceased veteran. Section 5121A reads: If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, [a surviving spouse] may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion. 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (emphases added). This provision now allows a surviving spouse (or other accrued benefits claimant) to be substituted rather than file a new accrued benefits claim. Rusick v. Gibson, 760 F.3d 1342, 1346–47 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Case: 21-2030 CREWS Document: 40 v.