VACA v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-2022 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Vaca’s case, where he does not assert that he ever filed a notice of disagreement (timely or not, adequate in substance or not). Thus, whether or not the adequacy of a notice of disagreement is an appealable issue, it does not apply to Mr. Vaca’s appeal. Mr. Vaca also argues that the RO committed CUE by failing to notify him of the statutory or regulatory basis of his benefits reduction due to the overpayment when he was simultaneously receiving active duty pay. Appellant’s Br. 13–14. The Board and the Veterans Court rejected this contention, both pointing to 38 U.S.C. § 5304(c), which forbids “compensation . . . for any period for which such person receives active service pay.” Both the Board and the Veterans Court noted that Mr.