Abrantes v. United States, No. 21-2021 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] An officer or employee who violates this provision is subject to “administrative discipline” and, for willful violations, criminal penalties. Id. §§ 1349(a), 1350. The BPAPRA, enacted in 2014, governs compensation for border patrol agents. Border Patrol Agent Pay Reform Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-277, 128 Stat. 2995 (codified primarily at 5 U.S.C. § 5550). Under BPAPRA, each border patrol agent “shall receive pay” that corresponds with the agent’s assigned level of pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5550(b)(2)(B), (b)(3)(B); see also id. § 5550(b)(4)(A). And each “border patrol agent shall receive compensatory time off or pay at the overtime hourly rate of pay for hours of work in excess of” the regular number of hours set for each level. Id. § 5550(b)(2)(D), (b)(3)(D), (b)(4)(B). The BPAPRA does not specify a date on which the government must pay wages.