Abrantes v. United States, No. 21-2021 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Abrantes v. United States, 151 Fed. Cl. 551, 552–53 (2020). Case: 21-2021 Document: 49 2 Page: 12 Filed: 11/30/2022 ABRANTES v. US The majority reverses and remands, holding that the Anti-Deficiency Act renders null the relevant provisions of the BPAPRA and Back Pay Act when the failure to pay timely wages is a result of a government shutdown. Maj. Op. 7–9. I disagree. Briefly, the BPAPRA governs compensation for border patrol agents and outlines three “levels” of pay. See 5 U.S.C. § 5550. It provides that each “border patrol agent shall receive pay” corresponding to their assigned level and “shall receive compensatory time off or pay at the overtime hourly rate of pay for hours of work in excess of” the number of hours set for each level. 5 U.S.C. § 5550(b)(2)(B), (b)(2)(D), (b)(3)(B), (b)(3)(D), (b)(4)(B).