Abrantes v. United States, No. 21-2021 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] This case concerns border patrol agents who also worked during the shutdown but are exempt from the FLSA under 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(18). Case: 21-2021 ABRANTES v. US Document: 49 Page: 3 Filed: 11/30/2022 3 From December 22, 2018, to January 25, 2019, the federal government partially shut down due to a lapse in appropriations. Plaintiffs-Appellees, border patrol agents working for U.S. Customs and Border Protection, were “excepted employees” required to keep working during the shutdown. 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341(c)(2), 1342. The government did not pay Plaintiffs-Appellees during the shutdown, instead adhering to the Anti-Deficiency Act’s prohibition on “authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.” Id. § 1341(a)(1)(A).