Hanser v. McDonough, No. 21-1974 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] On this point, we agree with the Secretary: “the regulation uses parentheticals to add precision, i.e., ‘long Case: 21-1974 HANSER Document: 38 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 11 Filed: 12/21/2022 11 periods at the same level’ is parenthetically and more fully explained as five years or more.” Appellee Br. at 12. 4 We agree with Hanser that the regulation could have been written more clearly. See Appellant Br. at 16-17. Because “5 years or more” is the definition of a “long period” for purposes of § 3.344(c), it would have been preferable if the drafters had simply stated: “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for 5 years or more.” But the law does not require regulations to be written perfectly and deviations from the ideal do not render them ambiguous. See Caraco Pharma. Labs., Ltd. v.