Hanser v. McDonough, No. 21-1974 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Moreover, as already noted, we are leaving it open for the VA to determine whether the protections of (a) and (b) apply to veterans who have both a stable rating for five or more years and also a disability that is not stable and is likely to improve – if such a veteran presents this issue, as Hanser’s case does not. The “anti-veteran” position, which we do not endorse, would be to direct the VA that, under the current regulation, it may not apply (a) and (b) to such a veteran. E We can easily dispose of Hanser’s remaining arguments. He contends that our interpretation of § 3.344 conflicts with 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which requires the VA to “render a decision which grants [the veteran] every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.” Appellant Br. at 17-18. This statement of policy cannot contradict the plain meaning of a regulation. See generally First Interstate Bank v. United States, 61 F.3d 876, 879 (Fed.