Hanser v. McDonough, No. 21-1974 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The key point, supported by all these authorities, is that a parenthetical sometimes, but not always, supplies a definition, and discerning the effect of any parenthetical requires an assessment of the specific language in context, an analysis we turn to now with respect to § 3.344(c). C Chickasaw Nation, 534 U.S. at 95 (construing parenthetical in context of tax exemption, which “must be unambiguously proved”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Case: 21-1974 HANSER Document: 38 Page: 9 Filed: 12/21/2022 v. MCDONOUGH 9 We conclude that the parenthetical contained in § 3.344(c) is definitional. Again, the language we are considering is: “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more).” Read in context, we conclude that this provision directs the VA to accord the procedural protections of paragraphs (a) and (b) to any veteran whose disability rating has lasted for a “long period[],” which the regulation precisely defines as “(5 years or more).”