Hanser v. McDonough, No. 21-1974 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more). They do not apply to disabilities which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve. Reexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating. B Resolution of this appeal turns on the first sentence of § 3.344(c): “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more).” The parties are in agreement that § 3.344(c) is unambiguous. They disagree, of course, as to the substance of that unambiguous meaning.