Hanser v. McDonough, No. 21-1974 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Novo Nordisk A/S, 566 U.S. 399, 416 (2012) (“[T]he mere possibility of clearer phrasing cannot defeat the most natural reading of a statute; if it could (with all due respect to Congress), we would interpret a great many statutes differently than we do.”). Here, the unambiguous meaning of § 3.344(c) is that the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) only apply when a disability rating has continued at the same level for five years or more. D Hanser contends, and the dissent agrees, that our conclusion that a “long period” is “five years or more” renders the second sentence of § 3.344(c) superfluous. Appellant Br. at 20-22; Dissent at 7-8. This second sentence provides that paragraphs (a) and (b) “do not apply to disabilities which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve.” In Hanser’s view, if a disability rating that is unchanged for five years always guarantees a veteran the protections of paragraphs (a) and (b), while a disability rating that has persisted for less than five years never gives rise to these protections, the further directive that (a) and Neither