Bowling v. McDonough, No. 21-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Gazelle v. Shulkin, 868 F.3d 1006, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 2017). A We first consider the Veterans Court’s refusal to consider the extra-record material presented by appellants. The Veterans Court’s task, under the statute, is “to review decisions of the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). More specifically, “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Id. § 7252(b). The point is reinforced by the further declaration that review “shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title.” Id. Section 7261, after setting out the scope of Veterans Court review of Board decisions, id. § 7261(a), provides that “[i]n making the determinations under subsection (a), the [Veterans] Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board . . . pursuant to section 7252(b),” while taking “due account of” the rule of prejudicial error and of the Secretary’s application of the benefit-of-thedoubt rule of § 5107(b). Id. § 7261(b).