Bowling v. McDonough, No. 21-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we do not have jurisdiction to review a challenge to a factual determination or a challenge to the application of a law or regulation to the facts of a particular case. Id. § 7292(d)(2). We review de novo statutory and regulatory interpretations of the Veterans Court. Gazelle v. Shulkin, 868 F.3d 1006, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 2017). A We first consider the Veterans Court’s refusal to consider the extra-record material presented by appellants. The Veterans Court’s task, under the statute, is “to review decisions of the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). More specifically, “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Id. § 7252(b). The point is reinforced by the further declaration that review “shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title.” Id.