Bowling v. McDonough, No. 21-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] In this court, appellants challenge the Veterans Court’s refusal to consider the extra-record material, no longer arguing that the standard for judicial notice is met but arguing the futility of developing the record on the constitutional issue before the Board. We reject this challenge, finding no futility even if the Board could not have held the regulation unconstitutional. We also hold that appellants’ facial-vagueness challenge fails on the merits. I A Congress has provided that discharge “under conditions other than honorable” sometimes precludes receipt of veterans’ benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a); see also 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (restricting “veteran” status to person “discharged or released . . . under conditions other than dishonorable”). But it has also provided an exception if, “at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person’s court-martial, discharge, or resignation, that person was insane.” Id. § 5303(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b). The threshold bar is not in dispute here, only the exception—specifically, its implementing regulation. Congress did not define “insane” for purposes of § 5303(b).