Bowling v. McDonough, No. 21-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Nor, at this stage, does it involve an argument for consideration of extra-record material (on a contested fact) based on judicial notice: Although appellants relied on judicial notice in the Veterans Court, that court held the material not to qualify for judicial notice, and appellants have not challenged that holding here. Appellants argue, instead, that the Veterans Court was required to consider the material at issue because it would The statutory rule about the record is reinforced by a statutory rule about fact-finding by the Veterans Court. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) provides: “In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” That provision, we have ruled, “prohibits the [Veterans C]ourt from making factual findings in the first instance.” Deloach v. Shinseki, 704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2013); see Elkins v. Gober, 229 F.3d 1369, 1377 (Fed.