Bowling v. McDonough, No. 21-1945 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] MCDONOUGH accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education he belongs as to lack the adaptability to make further adjustment to the social customs of the community in which he resides. 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) (bracketed numerals added to aid discussion infra). The regulation adds that a rating agency, considering an insanity claim, “will base its decision on all the evidence procurable relating to the period involved, and apply the definition” above. Id. § 3.354(b).