Kennedy v. McDonough, No. 21-1798 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Kennedy’s death certificate. J.A. 51–52, 55. Mrs. Kennedy appealed this effective date to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, arguing that her claim was “granted based on a change in VA regulatory guidance” in the form Case: 21-1798 Document: 37 Page: 4 4 Filed: 05/11/2022 KENNEDY v. MCDONOUGH of Fast Letter 13-04, and that “a retroactive effective date for the award of DIC” was available under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). J.A. 59. That regulation provides for retroactive effective dates for certain benefits awarded following a “[c]hange of law or Department of Veterans Affairs issue.” § 3.114(a). Specifically, it provides for an additional “period of 1 year prior to the date” on which the claim for benefits was received if DIC was awarded or increased because of a “liberalizing law” or “liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction.” Id. The Board denied Mrs. Kennedy’s appeal, explaining that because Fast Letter 13-04 was a “change[] to VA procedural manuals and guidance provisions,” it could not be considered a liberalizing law or liberalizing VA issue under § 3.114. J.A. 62. Before the Veterans Court, Mrs. Kennedy argued that she should be granted a retroactive year of DIC because Fast Letter 13-04 was a “liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction” under § 3.114. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decision, holding that “VA Fast Letter 13-04 does not constitute a . . . ‘VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction,’” J.A. 14, because it “is not binding on the Board” and therefore “does not bind the Agency,” J.A. 13. Mrs. Kennedy appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We have jurisdiction under DISCUSSION On appeal, Mrs.