Kennedy v. McDonough, No. 21-1798 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] There was no “forfeiture” of any issue of regulatory interpretation in this appeal. The government addresses deference and administrative practice, but does not propose that Mrs. Kennedy “forfeited” the appeal. The Veterans Court erred in holding that Fast Letter 13–04 does not bind the VA The Veterans Court held that Fast Letter 13-04 was not a statute or a regulation and therefore is not a “law” for the purposes of § 3.114(a). The court also held that it is not a “VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction.” Thus, the court held that Mrs. Kennedy has no regulatory right to the one-year retroactivity provision of 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(3). Vets. Ct. Op. at 123. The Veterans Court held that “for the purposes of § 3.114(a), a ‘VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction’ is (1) a directive from or approved by Case: 21-1798 KENNEDY Document: 37 v. MCDONOUGH Page: 14 Filed: 05/11/2022 7 the Secretary and (2) that is binding on VA.” Vets. Ct. Op. at 122. The court stated “[b]ecause we hold that Fast Letter 13-04 was neither a directive from the Secretary nor a directive created with his approval, and because we hold the Fast Letter does not bind VA, we hold it is not a ‘VA issue’ under § 3.114(a).” Id. at 123. Mrs. Kennedy disputes the holding that Fast Letter 1304’s rule is not a “VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction.” She argues that the Director of Pension and Fiduciary Service was acting under delegated authority, and the Fast Letter is liberalizing, for it authorized the grant of DIC on related criteria.