Kluge v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 21-1787 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Kluge argues that the administrative judge erred in calculating the differential pay he is owed as $274.37 plus interest. Pet’r’s Br. 37–40; Pet’r’s Reply Br. 26–30; see J.A. 20. He maintains that he is entitled to $17,166.30 plus interest. Pet’r’s Reply Br. 29; see J.A. 408 (showing Mr. Kluge’s calculation). We disagree. We do not hold that it is proper for an agency to wait until it receives a request before paying differential pay. Indeed, 5 U.S.C. § 5538(c)(1)–(3) states that the employing agency should pay differential pay “to the extent practicable, at the same time and in the same manner as would basic pay if such employee’s civilian employment had not been interrupted.” But, here, there is no indication that DHS’s failure to pay Mr.