Kluge v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 21-1787 (Fed. Cir. 2023)
[…] Kluge’s employing agency and had access to his employment records. J.A. 6. Mr. Kluge asserts that the administrative judge erred in substituting DHS for OPM because he has a private right of action against OPM under 38 U.S.C. § 4324. Pet’r’s Br. 19–25. We review the statutory interpretation issues raised by Mr. Kluge de novo. See Butterbaugh v. Dep’t of Just., 336 F.3d 1332, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003). He argues that by dismissing OPM, the administrative judge denied him the opportunity to seek remediation of OPM’s allegedly incorrect guidance. Pet’r’s Br. 22, 24. We disagree. Section 4324 does not provide Mr. Kluge with a right of action against OPM in this case. Section 4324(b) provides, in relevant part, that a “person may submit a complaint against a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management under this subchapter directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” The Board “shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection . . . (b).” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1). And “[i]f the Board determines that a Federal executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management has not complied with the provisions of this chapter relating to the employment or reemployment of a person by the agency, the Board shall enter an order requiring the agency or Office to comply Case: 21-1787 KLUGE v. DHS Document: 50 Page: 11 Filed: 02/22/2023 11 with such provisions and to compensate such person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by such person by reason of such lack of compliance.” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(2). But § 4324 does not, as Mr. Kluge implies, support an interpretation that a claimant may sustain a claim against OPM for differential pay that should be properly paid by a different agency.