M S International, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-1679 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] And unlike in SHMP, Cambria’s Second Scope Request included new evidence of potential evasion. That evidence justified Commerce’s decision to depart from its course in SHMP and modify the scope pursuant to its own authority. Because Commerce did not have to consider the Second Scope Request to be a request to amend the petition, Commerce did not err in modifying the scope without requiring Cambria to file an amended petition with the International Trade Commission. II Bruskin next argues Commerce misapplied 19 C.F.R. § 351.310(c) and violated 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1) when denying its hearing request as untimely. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1), Commerce must “hold a hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of any party to the investigation before making a final determination.” The procedure for a party to request a hearing is found in 19 C.F.R. § 351.310(c): Any interested party may request that the Secretary hold a public hearing on arguments to be raised in case or rebuttal briefs within 30 days after the date of publication of the preliminary determination or