MONROE v. US , No. 21-1553 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Monroe did not challenge the Board’s resolution of the remanded issues. On Mr. Monroe’s second unreasonableness reason, the government pointed out that the first time Mr. Monroe ever raised and questioned the propriety of his 20 percent disability rating was during the administrative proceedings on the second remand. Because before the Board, “the Case: 21-1553 Document: 32 18 Page: 18 Filed: 03/16/2022 MONROE v. US applicant has the burden of proving sufficient evidence of material error in injustice,” 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(a), and the Board determines if “the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a material error or injustice,” 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(h)(4), the government argued that the 2017 and 2019 Board decisions were not “pressing a tenuous factual or legal position” by not addressing the issue of whether Mr.